Error message

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in theme_acorn_open_times_text() (line 113 of /home/bbl/public_html/sites/all/modules/acorn_open_times/acorn_open_times.module).

Why we have a privacy statement

Brisbane Bus Lines Pty Ltd (ACN 009 739 593) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and we are committed to the protection of your personal information.

Brisbane Bus Lines acknowledges that it is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act), which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy sets out  the policy of Brisbane Bus Lines in relation to our management of personal information and contains information on what personal information we collect, how we collect, use and store your personal information, information about how you can access your personal information, as well as how you can contact us if you believe that there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs.    

The kind of personal information we collect

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The kind of personal information that we collect may include:

  • your name and contact details such as your address, email and telephone number
  • your child / children name, address and school enrolment details
  • credit card or other payment details
  • information about your experience with Brisbane Bus Lines
  • complaint details
  • footage containing images of you from closed circuit television cameras installed on our buses for safety reasons.

 In some instances, we may also collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your health or any disability but we will only do so with your consent and / or as authorised by law.

Why we collect personal information

 The types of information we will collect will depend upon the purposes for which it is collected. The main purposes include: 

  • to enable us to identify and communicate with you
  • to provide you with our services
  • to enable us to manage our accounts
  • research & development of our services
  • to effectively record, track and manage school students travelling on buses
  • to consider applications for employment with Brisbane Bus Lines
  • to enable us to respond to your enquiries or complaints

 If we do not collect personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How we collect and hold personal information

 Brisbane Bus Lines collects personal information from various sources including:

  • primarily from you, including when you interact with us by telephone, use our website or visit our social media pages
  • from third parties including schools and the Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • in the case of employees (existing or future) the collection occurs during the recruitment stage and may continue throughout the course of employment. The information will only be collected from the employee themselves unless they consent to a third party providing the information
  • monitoring of passengers and drivers through the use of closed-circuit television recording for the purpose of ensuring the safety of passengers and driver 

How we protect your personal information

Brisbane Bus Lines primarily holds personal information it has collected in electronic form. We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification and disclosure.

We have implemented processes to protect your personal information, including restricting access to personal information held by Brisbane Bus Lines to only the team who require the information to enable them to perform their legitimate functions 

How we use your personal information 

Brisbane Bus Lines will only use and disclose your personal information as permitted by law. This means that we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (as noted above) or for a purpose related, or in the case of sensitive information directly related, to that purpose.

Brisbane Bus Lines may disclose your personal information to other entities as permitted by law such as to schools and Department of Transport and Main Roads and TransLink. We may also provide your personal information to our agents and to third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

We may also use and disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by us, our agent or our related bodies corporate. However, we only do so as permitted by law and in circumstances where:

  • you have consented to such use or disclosure, or the circumstances are such that it is impracticable to obtain such consent
  • you are given an opportunity to request not to receive direct marketing communications from us and have not made such a request

How you may access and correct your personal information

You may request access to your personal information or request that your personal information be updated or corrected by contacting us on the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy, and we will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days. 

You may request access to your personal information or request that your personal information be updated or corrected by contacting us on the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy, and we will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days.You will not be charged a fee for requesting access to your personal information. However, fees and charges may apply for providing the requested information. Any fee we charge will reflect the time and resources required to respond to your request. We will let you know beforehand if we are going to charge you a fee to provide access.

In some circumstances we may be unable to provide you with access to your personal information. These circumstances include, for example, where: 
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  • providing access would be unlawful
  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to your personal information, Brisbane Bus Lines will provide you with written reasons for our decision. In those circumstances, we may instead provide you with a summary of your personal information.

Complaints

If you believe that Brisbane Bus Lines has breached this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs and would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details below. We will endeavor to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: 

 

Contact us

You may contact us at any time to request access to or correction of your personal information or for further information as to how Brisbane Bus Lines manages your personal information. You can contact us at: 

Brisbane Bus Lines Pty Ltd
26 Pickering Street
Enoggera   QLD   4051
Phone: (07) 3354 3633

Email: general [at] brisbanebuslines.com.au

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed, varied or amended from time to time and Brisbane Bus Lines reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Any revisions to this policy will be published on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2018.